FREE GTA SHIPPING - Orders over $35

Privacy Policy

Papa's Baking Company recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold and must keep confidential all information by which you can be identified. Our Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Who is Papa's Baking Company?
Papa's Baking Company is a food company that specializes in home-baked products, with its' primary distribution method is through online and home delivery.

Your privacy rights:
We are responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. We have developed this policy and trained our representatives about our policies and practices to ensure this.

Why do we ask for your personal information?
We ask for the minimum possible information to fulfill our service to you and, if required, meet applicable laws.


What personal information do we collect?
Personal information is any information that identifies you or by which your identity could be deduced. The information we request will include some or all of the following: your name, billing address, delivery address and applicable payment information. We need this information to provide the best service possible to our guests.

How do we collect your personal information?
We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible, we collect your personal information directly from you.

Our technology:
Papa's Baking Company Canada does not use proprietary technology to manage their business and its functions.

Other secondary technology companies can include, but may not be limited to:
1. Shopify
2. Mailchimp
3. Google Cookies and tags
4. Facebook Pixels and tags

If an act has caused the release of sensitive information through one of our technology providers, we will inform you immediately and work with that provider to ensure all safeguards are met to lessen any potential exposure.


Consent:
By requesting one of our services, you consent to our collecting, using and disclosing the information referred to in this document. In some cases, we require additional consent from you.

Cookies and other tracking mechanisms:
Papasbakingcompany.com uses cookies and other tracking mechanisms to track information about your use of our website. This enables us to understand how to serve you with future technology upgrades better. We do not collect any personally identifiable information when browsing our site. As most businesses do, we utilize automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics and Facebook Business, to evaluate the website's usage.

Opt-Out Policy
Papa's Baking Company technology users can change their opt-in or opt-out status in several ways:
Corporate Newsletter: click on the "unsubscribe" link within the email.
Local Newsletter: Click on the "unsubscribe" link within the email.
Text: Reply to our text and type back "STOP" for stop.

For a phone or email direct response to your request to opt-out, please get in touch with us directly. Should you not receive a timely or sufficient answer, you may also unsubscribe by sending your request to customerservice@papasbakingcompany.com. Please allow 2-4 weeks to process your request.

Disclosure of your personal information:
We do not disclose your personal information to any third parties to enable them to market their products and services. We are required, however, to disclose information to specific governing organizations. In addition, we will disclose your personal information when:
• Required or authorized by law to do so;
• You have consented to the disclosure.
• Necessary to establish or collect sums owing to us;
• When certain types of abuse are suspected;
• To reduce a significant risk of severe bodily harm to a person or the public
• We engage a third party to provide administrative services to us, such as computer backup services or archival file storage; and
• The information is already publicly known.

Retention of your personal information:
Usually, we keep records of our guests for seven to ten years, which allows us to respond to enquiries from local government offices.


Is my personal information secure?
We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

• Security of our premises;
• Security of our file storage systems.
• Restricted access to personal information;
• Deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
• Internal password and security policies;
• Choosing a technology system that safeguards to the highest compliance, your information and history with our business.

Communicating with you:
You may provide us with instructions concerning your preferred method of communication. Usually, we communicate with our clients by telephone, email or text. There are always concerns about the security of electronic communications. We must rely on you to provide us with a secure email address or text number to ensure that your information remains confidential. By using one of these methods of communication technology, you acknowledge that the technology is not secured unless otherwise noted.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:
This policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We will review and update this Statement periodically. If changes are made to this Statement, we will notify you of such changes before implementing the changes. Please review this privacy policy frequently to remain informed of Papa's Baking Company's information practices.

This Privacy Statement is effective as of October 2021.

Access requests and how to contact Papa's Baking Company:
If you have any questions or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Information Officer at:
Papa's Baking Company
3210 Rutherford Road Unit 17, Concord, ON L4K 0B1
Or Email customerservice@papasbakingcompany.

If you believe there is a mistake in your personal information, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected. You must make this request in writing, stating specifically what in your record is incorrect or incomplete.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact:
The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3
1(800)-282-1376

Concerns, Comments, Complaints:
If you have feedback about Papa's Baking Company, we ask that you contact us directly as the first method of contact and resolution. Your feedback is important to us.